BingX vs Bybit 2026: Which Copy Trading Exchange Wins?

BingX vs Bybit detailed 2026 comparison โ€” copy trading depth, fee schedules, security after the major hacks (BingX $44.7M Sept 2024, Bybit $1.46B Feb 2025), regional availability, welcome bonus realities.

โš”๏ธ EXCHANGE COMPARISON ยท APRIL 2026

BingX vs Bybit 2026: Which Copy Trading Exchange Wins?

Both are tier-1 derivatives exchanges with major copy trading ecosystems. Both had significant hacks in the last 18 months. The right choice depends on your region, trading style, and which platform’s recovery you trust more. We tested both for 2026.

โš ๏ธ Geographic note: BingX is not available in US/UK/EU/Canada. Bybit is not available in US/UK but works in most EU countries. If you’re in Tier-1 Western markets, your only choice between these two is Bybit.

Quick Verdict

Bybit wins for: universal access (more supported countries in EU), larger overall user base, deeper spot liquidity on majors, $30k headline bonus, more recognized brand.

BingX wins for: 17,000+ verified elite copy traders (largest pool), slightly cheaper futures taker fee (0.05% vs 0.055%), 0% P2P fees, no token-holding required for VIP tiers.

BingX vs Bybit โ€” Quick Stats

BingX

Founded2018
Users40M+
Copy traders17,000+ elite
Spot fee0.10/0.10%
Futures fee0.02/0.05%
P2P fee0/0%
Welcome bonusUp to $7,700
Major incidentSept 2024 ($44.7M)

Bybit

Founded2018
Users60M+
Copy traders50,000+ all
Spot fee0.10/0.10%
Futures fee0.02/0.055%
P2P fee0/varies
Welcome bonusUp to $30,000
Major incidentFeb 2025 ($1.46B)

Trading Fees Side-by-Side

ProductBingXBybitWinner
Spot maker (standard)0.10%0.10%Tie
Spot taker (standard)0.10%0.10%Tie
Spot best tier (VIP top)0.014%0.00%Bybit
Futures maker0.02%0.020%Tie
Futures taker0.05%0.055%BingX
P2P fee0%/0%0%/variesBingX
Token-discount pathNo token reqBIT, -25%BingX
Volume to top tier$15M+/30dMulti-tier ladderDepends

For most casual traders these fees are essentially identical. For derivatives volume traders, BingX has a slight edge on perpetual futures taker (0.05% vs 0.055%) and avoids the token-holding requirement. For high-volume spot traders, Bybit’s 0% maker at top VIP is unbeatable but requires significant volume to unlock.

Copy Trading Depth Comparison

Both exchanges market themselves as copy trading leaders. The data:

MetricBingXBybit
Total elite verified traders17,000+~10,000-15,000
Cumulative copy orders1.3 billion+500M+ est.
Total signal providers7M signals~3M signals
Stop-loss per copyYesYes
Custom margin allocationYesYes
Spot copy + futures copyBothBoth
UI quality (subjective)FunctionalMore polished

BingX wins on raw selection โ€” more elite traders, more signals, more cumulative volume. Bybit’s UI is generally cleaner and onboarding is more guided. If you’re a copy-trading-first user, BingX has more to choose from. If you’re new to copy trading, Bybit’s interface is friendlier.

Security: Both Hacked, Both Recovered

This is the most important section to read carefully. Both exchanges have had major security incidents in the last 18 months:

BingX โ€” September 19, 2024

Hot wallets compromised, $44.7M lost. All affected users compensated from BingX reserves within days. Released ShieldX security framework in October 2024. Has Proof of Reserves audited by Mazars, published twice monthly via Merkle Tree.

Bybit โ€” February 21, 2025

Cold wallet exploit during a routine multisig transaction, $1.46 billion lost โ€” the largest crypto exchange hack in history. Bybit fully repaid all user funds within 72 hours from internal reserves. Investigation attributed to North Korean Lazarus Group. Bybit also publishes Proof of Reserves with Merkle Tree, audited by Hacken.

Verdict on security: Both responded well to incidents (full compensation, fast recovery, security upgrades). Bybit’s incident was 33x larger by dollar amount but came from a sophisticated state-sponsored attack on cold storage โ€” arguably less of a process failure than BingX’s hot wallet breach. Both currently maintain strong PoR and Safety Funds. Use a hardware wallet for long-term storage regardless.

Geographic Availability

RegionBingXBybit
USAโŒ NoโŒ No
UKโŒ NoโŒ No
CanadaโŒ Noโš ๏ธ Limited
EU (most)โŒ Noโœ… Yes (most)
NetherlandsโŒ NoโŒ No (Sept 2025 exit)
SingaporeโŒ NoโŒ No
Hong KongโŒ NoโŒ No
Russiaโœ… Yesโš ๏ธ Restricted
Turkeyโœ… Yesโœ… Yes
Indiaโœ… Yesโœ… Yes (TDS applies)
Brazilโœ… Yesโœ… Yes
Total supported countries185+~150

Decisive factor: If you’re in EU, Bybit is the answer (BingX won’t accept you). If you’re in Russia or non-Tier-1 emerging markets, BingX has wider acceptance.

Welcome Bonuses Compared

BingX

Headline max$7,700
Sign-up box5-30 USDT
First deposit max500 USDT
First trade max500 USDT
Fee discount20% permanent
Realistic claim$50-200
Open BingX โ†’

Bybit

Headline max$30,000
Sign-up couponUSDT trial
Deposit bonusTiered, up to 5,000
Trading rewardsVolume-based
Fee discountVia BIT token, -25%
Realistic claim$100-500
Open Bybit โ†’

Honest take on bonuses: Both headline figures are heavily inflated marketing. Bybit’s realistic claim is roughly 2-3x BingX’s because the deposit bonus tiers are larger. But for the sign-up + first-trade only path, the difference is closer to 2x. Don’t pick an exchange based on headline bonus โ€” pick based on fee structure for your actual volume.

Use Case Verdicts

๐ŸŸข Choose BingX if you…

  • Want maximum copy trading selection (17k+ traders)
  • Trade primarily perpetual futures with high frequency (0.05% taker)
  • Live in non-Tier-1 country (Russia, Africa, LatAm, parts of Asia)
  • Want zero-fee P2P for local on-ramps
  • Don’t want to hold platform tokens for fee discounts

๐ŸŸก Choose Bybit if you…

  • Live in EU (most countries) โ€” BingX won’t accept you
  • Want the deepest spot liquidity on major pairs
  • Are willing to hold BIT tokens for 25% fee discount
  • Prefer more polished UI / better mobile app
  • Trust the post-Lazarus-hack security upgrades

Frequently Asked Questions

Which exchange is safer in 2026 โ€” BingX or Bybit?

Both have had major hacks in the last 18 months ($44.7M for BingX in Sept 2024, $1.46B for Bybit in Feb 2025). Both fully compensated all users within days. Both maintain Proof of Reserves and Safety Funds. Neither is “safer” in any meaningful sense โ€” both are tier-1 exchanges that recovered well. Use hardware wallets for long-term holdings regardless of exchange choice.

Which has cheaper trading fees?

For standard tier (most users), they’re identical: 0.10/0.10% spot, ~0.02/0.05% futures. BingX has a slight edge on futures taker (0.05% vs 0.055%) and 0% P2P. Bybit reaches lower at top VIP tier (0% maker), but requires high volume to unlock. For under $1M/month volume, the difference is negligible.

Which has better copy trading?

BingX has more depth โ€” 17,000+ verified elite traders, 1.3B+ cumulative copy orders. Bybit has a more polished UI and better onboarding for beginners. Power users with specific signal preferences usually prefer BingX. Beginners often start with Bybit.

Can EU residents use BingX?

Generally no. BingX is restricted in Netherlands and most major EU countries. Bybit accepts most EU residents (with country-specific terms). If you’re in EU, this comparison is mostly academic โ€” go with Bybit.

Which welcome bonus is real?

Both headline figures ($7,700 BingX, $30,000 Bybit) are cumulative maximums across many actions. Realistic claim for casual traders: $50-200 BingX, $100-500 Bybit. Pick by fee structure, not bonus.

Final Recommendation

For most readers in 2026: Bybit if you’re in EU or want a more polished platform. BingX if you’re in non-Tier-1 markets or copy trading is your primary use case. Both are professional-grade exchanges with adequate security infrastructure.

Want the deeper individual reviews? See our BingX Review 2026 or check our main exchange ranking where Bybit currently sits at #1.

Open BingX โ†’   Open Bybit โ†’

RC
RegulCrypto Editorial Team
Independent Crypto Research

This article is researched and written by the RegulCrypto Editorial Team โ€” a small group of crypto traders and writers who test every exchange we review with real money. We follow a documented 5-pillar scoring methodology and disclose all affiliate relationships. Our content is reviewed quarterly and updated when material changes occur.

Trading since 2017 Independent 5-Pillar Methodology Quarterly Updates